Đề thi thử Tiếng Anh Đại học Sư phạm 2016

459
Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

SECTION A (8 point)
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 01 to 10.
Early writing and Alphabets
When people first began to write, they did not use an alphabet. Instead, they drew small pictures to (01) ______ the objects they were writing about. This was very slow because there was a different picture for (02) ______ word.
The Ancient Egyptians had a (03) ______ of picture writing that was (04) ______ hieroglyphics. The meaning of this writing was forgotten for a very long time but in 1799 some scientists (05) ______ a stone near Alexandria, in Egypt. The stone had been there for (06) ______ a thousand years. It had both Greek and hieroglyphics on it and researchers were finally able to understand what the hieroglyphics meant.
An alphabet is quite different (07) ______ picture writing. It (08) ______ of letters or symbols that represent a sound and each sound is just part of one word. The Phoenicians, (09) ______ lived about 3,000 years ago, developed the modern alphabets. It was later improved by the Roman’s and this alphabet is now used (10) ______ throughout the world.
Question 1: A. notice(chú ý) B. show(chỉ ra) C. appear(xuất hiện) D. mark (đánh dấu)
Instead, they drew small pictures to (01) ______ the objects they were writing about
Thay vào đó họ vẽ tranh để chỉ ra vật mà họ đang viết về => B là hợp lí nhất

Question 2: A. some B. all C. every D. any
Đằng sau ta thấy word là danh từ đếm được số ít nên loại ngay A và B do some và all chỉ cộng với danh từ đếm được số nhiều hoặc danh từ không đếm được
Còn lại hai đáp án C và D thì rất nhiều bạn phân vân và chọn sai. Lí do các bạn chọn C là do các bạn dịch theo every là mỗi theo kiểu tiếng VIệt ( Có một bức tranh khác nhau cho mỗi từ và cứ thế nghe bùi tai chọn C luôn) Thực tế every mang nghĩa bằng all . VÍ dụ: Every Monday (tất cả các thứ 2), every girl ( tất cả các cô gái) . MÀ đương nhiên một bức tranh không thể minh họa cho tất cả các từ được=> loại C
Any mang nghĩa ít nhất bằng một nên lựa chọn là hợp lí
Có một bức tranh cho mỗi một từ
Question 3: A. practice(thực hành,luyện tập) B. manner(Cách cư xử)
C. plan(kế hoạch) D. system(hệ thống)
Dựa vào nghĩa thì D là đáp án hợp lí : Người Ai Cập cổ đại có một hệ thống các bức vẽ ….
Question 4: A. known B. called C. described D. referred
Ở câu này dễ dàng loại A và D do được biết đến như là cái gì phải đi với as ( be known as st, be referred as st)
Còn lại hai đáp án B và C. Ở các câu trước ta thấy các bức vẽ là biểu tượng cho các chữ viết và vật thể => D là đáp án đúng
Người Ai Cập cổ đại có một hệ thống các bức vẽ được dùng để mô tả các chữ tượng hình
Question 5: A. discovered(phát hiện) B. realized(nhận ra)
C. delivered(chuyển phát) D. invented(phát minh)
Vào năm 1799, các nhà khoa học đã phát hiện ra một hòn đá gần Alexandria
Question 6: A. quite B. more C. over D. already
Over a thousand years : hơn một nghìn năm
Câu này đa phần các bạn dễ dàng loại A và D nhưng có bạn vẫn chọn sai đáp án B. B muốn đúng phải thêm than đằng sau (more than a thousand years)
Question 7: A. at B. from C. before D. between
Be different from st: Khác biệt với cái gì
Question 8: A. consists B. includes C. contains D. involves
Ở đây chỉ có consist đi với of mang nghĩa bao gồm(consist of = include)
Question 9: A. which B. whose C. what D. who
Thay thế cho người làm chủ ngữ trong câu dùng đại từ quan hệ “who”
Question 10: A. broadly(đại khái, chung) B. widely(rộng rãi)
C. deeply(sâu sắc) D. hugely(rất đỗi, hết sức)
Sau này nó được cải tiến bởi người Roma và bảng chữ cái này ngày nay được sử dụng rộng rãi trên toàn thế giới
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.
Ở những bài giải thích lần trước mình có nói âm i và âm ơ (ə ) là 2 âm yếu trong tiếng anh (nói vậy để các bạn dễ hiểu) nên khi có các âm khác như e, o, a hay các nguyên âm đôi như ai, oi.. thì trọng âm sẽ rơi vào những âm khác đó. Bạn nào nắm vững về phiên âm quốc tế rồi thì có thể bỏ qua. Ở đây, mình giải thích kiểu đơn giản “bình dân” hơn để các bạn yếu cũng có thể theo nên đừng chấp nhặt vì sao mình không viết hẳn phiên âm quốc tế mà phiên ra những âm na ná mà Việt Nam mình cũng có nhé
Question 11: A. disappearance(1) B. conversation(1) C. contaminate(2) D. government (1)
A. Những từ có hậu tố và tiền tố đa phần trọng âm rơi vào âm gốc. Âm gốc ở đây là Appear ( đọc là ơ pia). Lưu ý cho mình a được đọc là ơ trọng âm sẽ không rơi vào âm ơ (ə) mà rơi vào chữ pia. Tính theo từ của đề bài disappearance thì trọng âm sẽ rơi vào âm số 3 /,disə’piərəns/)
B. Những từ có đuôi tion trọng âm rơi vào phía trước nó /,kɔnvə’seiʃn/
C. Những từ có đuôi ate trọng âm rơi vào âm thứ 3 đếm từ dưới lên
D. Những từ có hậu tố ment trọng âm cũng rơi vào âm gốc. Govern( đọc tựa tựa ga vần). Thật ra nó cũng không hẳn là a nhưng không sao, chỉ cần các bạn đọc để biết trọng âm nó rơi vào đâu là ok. Trong tiếng anh âm ần chính là âm ơ +n => Trọng âm rơi vào âm 1 /’gʌvnmənt/
Đến đây nhiều bạn sẽ nhận ra câu này có vấn đề vì có 2 câu trọng âm rơi vào âm 3, 1 câu rơi vào 2 và 1 câu rơi vào 1. Riêng câu này chúng ta phải tính đến trọng âm phụ. Trọng âm phụ là trọng âm cách trọng âm chính một âm về phía tay trái . Vậy A và B đều có một trọng âm phụ vào âm tiết đầu câu. Khi tra từ điển các bạn sẽ thấy một dấu , ở đằng trước đấy chính là dấu hiệu của trọng âm phụ (/,disə’piərəns/) hay /,kɔnvə’seiʃn/
Vậy đáp án sẽ là C-Đáp án duy nhất trọng âm rơi vào âm 2
Question 12: A. eradicate B. technology C. incredible D. pessimist
A. NHững từ có đuôi ate trọng âm rơi vào âm thứ 3 đếm từ dưới lên (2)
B. Những từ có đuôi logy trọng âm rơi vào trước nó(2)
C. /in’kredəbl/ /Các bạn sẽ hay phát âm là in cre đờ bờ hoặc một số bạn đọc là in cre đi bờ. Vậy có i, e, I , ơ trọng âm sẽ rơi vào âm e do i và ơ là âm yếu hơn (2)
D. Đọc tựa như Pét si mit//’pesimist/ ( e i i vậy trọng âm sẽ rơi vào âm e tức âm đầu tiên )(1)
Question 13: A. conical B. sacrifice C. approval D. counterpart
A. Những từ có đuôi ical trọng âm rơi vào trước nó (1)
B. Những từ 3 âm tiết mà có chứa âm a đầu câu, được phát âm là e bẹt. Bạn nào không phân biệt được hay nghĩ nó là âm a thường nhưng cũng không sao, trọng âm sẽ rơi vào chính âm đầu đó //’sækrifais/
C. Từ này từ gốc là Approve ( đọc là ơ pru) nên trọng âm sẽ rơi vào âm phía số 2
D. /’kauntəpɑ:t/. Từ có 3 âm tiết mà âm đầu có chứa nguyên âm đôi, trọng âm rơi vào âm đầu
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
Question 14: One difference between mathematics and language is that mathematics is precise _________.
A. language is not B. while language is not
C. but language not D. while is not language
Để so sánh ý trái ngược ta dùng while(trong khi) đằng sau là một mệnh đề
Một trong những điểm khác biệt giữa Toán học và Ngôn ngữ là toán học rất chính xác trong khi ngôn ngữ thì không như vậy
Question 15: Seldom _________ far enough north to disturb South Pacific shipping lanes.
A. Antarctic icebergs will move B. will Antarctic icebergs move
C. will move Antarctic icebergs D. move Antarctic icebergs will
Khi Seldom, Hardly, Never đứng đầu câu sẽ tạo thành kết cấu đảo
Seldom, Hardly, Never + Auxiliary( trợ động từ) + S+ V
Question 16: _________ the United States consists of many different immigrant groups, many sociologists believe there is a distinct national character.
A. Even though B. Despite C. Whether D. In spite of
Despite = In spite of chỉ cộng với N hoặc Ving
Even though = although: Mặc dù
Mặc dù nước Mỹ gồm nhiều nhóm nhập cư khác nhau, nhiều nhà xã hội học vẫn tin vào việc có một đặc điểm riêng biệt của quốc gia
Question 17: The article analyzes the impact of the tax base _______ real estate prices and sales.
A. in B. on C. at D. with
Base on: Dựa vào
Question 18: She _______ to the station every day but then she suddenly decided to walk instead.
A. used to B. was used to C. had used to D. didn’t used to
Đằng sau ta thấy mệnh đề để ở thì quá khứ đơn nên việc này phải là một thói quen trong quá khứ . Cấu trúc nói đến một thói quen trong quá khứ là : S + used to V
Question 19: If I ______ following that other car too closely, I would have been able to stop in the time instead of running into it.
A. wasn’t B. weren’t C. hadn’t been D. would have been
Đằng sau ta thấy would have +Pii => câu này là IF loại 3
Công thức if loại 3 : IF + mệnh đề quá khứ hoàn thành , S+would/ could/might have PII
 C là đáp án
Question 20: Our village had _______ money available for education that the schools had to close.
A. so little B. such little C. so much D. such much
Thấy ‘that’’đằng sau phải nghĩ ngay đến so nhưng dựa vào ý nghĩa thì phải chọn A thay vì chọn C
Làng chúng tôi có quá ít tiền cho giáo dục nên trường học phải đóng cửa
Question 21: Fort Niagara was built by the French in 1762 on land ______ the Seneca Indians.
A. they buy from B. bought from C. buying from D. was bought from
Vế 1 câu đề bài chia ở quá khứ nên dễ dàng loại A vì A để ở thì hiện tại
Land là mảnh đất vậy thì nó phải là bị động, được mua vậy loại C vì là rút gọn đại từ quan hệ với câu chủ động ta mới để lại Ving
D thiếu which ở phía trước.
 B đúng
Câu này đầy đủ sẽ là : Fort Niagara was built by the French in 1762 on land which was bought from the Seneca Indians.
= Fort Niagara was built by the French in 1762 on land bought from the Seneca Indians.
Question 22: Experts ______ feel that they are related to the deep wishes and fears of the dreamer.
A. study dreams B. who dream study C.who study dreams D. whose dreams study
Câu đã có chủ ngữ (Expert) và vị ngữ ( feel) nên A không thể là đáp án ( Một câu chỉ được có 1 chủ 1 vị, muốn có thêm vị ngữ hay chủ ngữ phải có liên từ )
B và D loại vì nhìn qua cũng thấy dream là giấc mơ ( vật) thì không thể có hành động như người là “study” được
 C là đáp án
Question 23: Art critics and historians alike claim that Van Gogh’s art ______ from that of his contemporaries.
A. is a considerable difference B. is considerably different
C. the difference is considerable D. is considerably and differently
Sau that phải là một mệnh đề. Vangogh’s art là chủ ngữ vậy còn thiếu vị ngữ ( động từ) => Loại C vì C có thêm một chủ ngữ nữa
Loại D vì sau be phải là tính từ
Đây là câu so sánh đặc điểm giữa nghệ thuật cảu Vangogh và các nghệ sĩ khác nên đằng sau phải là tính từ => chọn B
Question 24: Most countries spend a large portion of their budgets _______ for their citizens.
A. education provided B. provide education
C. to educational provides D. providing education
Cấu trúc spend st on st và spend st doing st
Question 25: Renoir is one of the most popular French impressionist painters. His paintings _______ masterpieces all over the world.
A. have considered B. are considering C. considered D. are considered
Câu này phải là bị động nên loại luôn A, B,C
Các bức vẽ của ông ấy được coi là kiệt tác trên toàn thế giới
Question 26: Sheila Hammond, who was only twenty-three when she was elected as a Member of Parliament, said she owed her success all to the way she had been ________ by her mother, Margaret.
A. brought up B. taken after C. looked for D. caught for
A. Bring sb up : Nuôi lớn ai
B. Take after sb: Giống ai
C. Look for : Tìm kiếm
D. KHông có cấu trúc này
Sheila Hammond, người mới chỉ 23 tuổi khi được bầu là nghị sĩ, nói rằng mọi thành công của cô ấy đến từ cách cô ấy được nuôi dưỡng bởi mẹ của mình, bà Magaret
Question 27: Ken and Tom are high-school students. They meet each other at a gallery but Ken is in a hurry.
Ken: “I’ve got to go, Tom. So long”
Tom: “So long, Ken. And _______.”
A. be careful( Cẩn thận đấy) B. take care
C. don’t hurry(Đừng vội) D. don’t take it seriously(Đừng nghiêm túc thế)
Hai người gặp rồi tạm biệt nhau thì sẽ dặn người kia bảo trọng => B đúng
Question 28: We need _______ actions and interventions of the local authorities to prevent national parks from being destroyed by pollution.
A. excitedly(phấn khởi) B. approximately(xấp xỉ)
C. threateningly(đe dọa) D. timely(kịp thời)
Chúng ta cần những hành động và can thiệp kịp thời của giới chức địa phược để ngăn chặn các công viên quốc gia bị hủy hoại bởi ô nhiễm
Question 29: Mike and Lane are neighbors. They are talking about Lane’s party.
Mike: “Thank you for a lovely evening”
Lane: “________”
A. It depends on you. B. Thank you very much indeed.
C. Yeah. I’m really looking forward to it. D. You are welcome.
Đáp lại lời cám ơn trong giao tiếp ta dùng: You are welcome
Question 30: We all seem to have a different opinion, so let’s Joey decide, ______?
A. will we B. do we C. shall we D. are we
Đối với cấu trúc Let’s câu hỏi đuôi phải là Shall we
Question 31: No one can decline the _______ of the Alaskan wildness.
A. breath-taking scene B. breath-taken view
C. breath-to-take scene D. breath-taking view(phong cảnh ngoạn mục)
View of st: Phong cảnh của nơi nào
Breath-taking: Ngoạn mục
Question 32: A quick look would reveal that France has twice ____________ computers/
A. more television than B. as many television as
C. as many as television D. many as television as
Đối với câu so sánh số lần trong tiếng anh ta luôn dùng so sánh bằng. Đáp án B đúng
(ID:116260)Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 33: A. academic(ə) B. grade(ei)
C. behave(ei) D. examination(ei)
Question 34: A. humor/h/ B. honest/0/ C. hotel/h/ D. hurry/h/
Trong 4 đáp án chỉ có B là âm “h” câm ( tức không được phát âm lên khi nói)
(ID:116263)Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 35: The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), was established ( thành lập) in 1946.
A. set up(thành lập) B. found out(tìm ra )
C. run through(chạy qua) D. put away (vứt bỏ cái gì)
Question 36: Paris is the ideal place to learn French; it’s a beautiful and hospitable( thân thiện) city with Institutions for high quality linguistic teaching.
A. friendly(thân thiện) B. natural(tự nhiên)
C. affectionate D. noticeable(đáng chú ý)
Question 37: Species that have already lost habitat( môi trường sống) because of deforestation are given higher priority in the plan because of their greater risk of extinction.
A. a thing that you do often and almost without thinking (điều mà bạn thường làm mà không suy nghĩ)
B. the place where a particular type of animal or plan is normally found( nơi có thể bắt gặp những loại động thực vật khác nhau)
C. a subject that student don’t understand ( môn học mà sinh viên không hiểu)
D. a theme that everyone likes to discuss( một chủ đề mà mọi người thích bàn luận)
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.
Question 38: The scholarship that Wilson received to study history at Cambridge presented an unique opportunity.
A. that B. history C. at Cambridge D. an
Những từ có “uni” như university, uniform,..thì luôn đi với mạo từ “a” chứ không đi với “an”
Question 39: Amelia Earhart, the first woman to fly solo across the Atlantic, disappeared on June 1937 while attempting to fly around the world.
A. to fly B. the Atlantic C. on D. attempting
Giới từ chỉ thời gian
In+ tháng/ năm/ tháng+năm
On + ngày/ tháng+ ngày)/ ngày+tháng+năm
Mẹo là cứ có ngày ta mới dùng on
Vậy C sửa on thành in
Question 40: The closer it gets to December 21, the first day of winter, the short the days become.
A. gets to B. first day C. short D. become.
Cấu trúc so sánh “Càng…Càng”
Công thức
The + tính từ hoặc trạng từ so sánh hơn +S+V, the +tính từ hoặc trạng từ so sánh hơn+ S+V
=>C sửa short thành shorter
Question 41: Alice in Wonderland, first published in 1865, has since being translated into thirty languages.
A. published B. has C. being D. languages
Đây là một câu bị động nên phải sửa being thành been do công thức bị động của Hiện tại hoàn thành là Tân ngữ + have/has+been+PII +(by chủ ngữ câu chủ động )
Alice ở xứ sở Thần tiên, được xuất bản lần đầu vào năm 1965 đã được dịch sang 30 thứ tiếng
Question 42: Modern art is on display at the Guggenheim Museum, a building with an unusually design.
A. Modern art B. display C. a building D. unusually
Design là danh từ nên bổ sung cho nó phải là một tính từ không phải là một trạng từ. Sửa trạng từ unusually thành tính từ unusual
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 52.
A rather surprising geographical feature of Antarctica is that a huge freshwater, one of the world’s largest and deepest, lies hidden there under four kilometers of ice. Now known as Lake Vostok, this huge body of water is located under the ice block that comprises Antarctica. The lake is able to exist in its unfrozen state beneath this block of ice because its waters are warned by geothermal heat from the earth’s core. This thick glacier above Lake Vostok actually insulates it from frigid temperatures (the lowest ever recorded on Earth) on the surface.
The lake was first discovered in the 1970s while a research team was conducting an aerial survey of the area. Radio waves from the survey equipment penetrated the ice and revealed a body of water of indeterminate size. It was not until much more recently that data collected by satellite made scientists aware of the tremendous size of the lake; satellite-borne radar detected an extremely flat region where the ice remains level because it is floating on the water of the lake.
The discovery of such a huge fresh water lake trapped under Antarctica is of interest to the scientific community because of the potential that the lake contains ancient microbes that have survived for thousands upon thousands of years, unaffected by factors such as nuclear fallout and elevated ultraviolet light that have conducting research on the lake in such a harsh climate and in the problems associated with obtaining uncontaminated sample from the lake without actually exposing the lake to contamination. Scientists are looking for possible ways to accomplish this.
Question 43: The purpose of the passage is to __________.
A .explain how Lake Vostok was discovered (giải thích hồ Vostok được phát hiện thế nào)
B. provide satellite data concerning Antarctica(cung cấp dữ liệu vệ tinh về Nam Cực)
C. discuss future plans for Lake Vostok(Nói về tương lai của hồ Vostok)
D. present an unexpected aspect of Antarctica’s geography
A rather surprising geographical feature of Antarctica is that a huge freshwater, one of the world’s largest and deepest, lies hidden there under four kilometers of ice.
Câu mở đầu cũng chính là câu chứa ý chính của bài đọc này ( Một đặc điểm địa lí đáng ngạc nhiên của Nam cực đó là một lượng nước ngọt khổng lồ, một trong những lượng lớn nhất và sâu nhất nằm ẩn dưới 4km băng => Gần nhất với D
Question 44: The word “lies” in the first paragraph could be best be replaced by ______.
A. sleeps B. sits C. tells falsehoods D. inclines
A rather surprising geographical feature of Antarctica is that a huge freshwater, one of the world’s largest and deepest, lies hidden there under four kilometers of ice.
Nằm ẩn dưới 4km băng =) Lies ở đây ám chỉ vị trí của khối nước ngọt nên không thể đồng nghĩa với ngủ, nói sai. Sit đôi khi cũng được dùng để chỉ vị trí của vật
Question 45: What is true of Lake Vostok?
A. It is completely frozen.
B. It is not a saltwater lake.
C. It is beneath a thick slab of ice (Nó nằm dưới một phiến băng dầy)
D. It is heated by the sun.
Now known as Lake Vostok, this huge body of water is located under the ice block ( dưới một khối băng) that comprises Antarctica
Question 46: Which of the following is closest in meaning to “Frigid” in the first paragraph?
A. extremely cold B. never changing C. quite harsh D. rarely recorded
This thick glacier above Lake Vostok actually insulates it from frigid temperatures (the lowest ever recorded on Earth) on the surface. Chú ý phần mở ngoặc đằng sau ( nhiệt độ thấp nhất từng ghi lại được trên Trái đất => Frigid là rất lạnh
Question 47: All of the following are true about the 1970 survey of Antarctica EXCEPT that it________.
A. was conducted by air ( được thực hiện trên không)
B. made use of radio waves
C. did not measure the exact size of the lake ( không đo được chính xác kích cỡ của hồ
D. was controlled by a satellite ( được kiểm soát bằng vệ tinh)
The lake was first discovered in the 1970s while a research team was conducting an aerial survey of the area. Radio waves from the survey equipment penetrated the ice and revealed a body of water of indeterminate size.
Aerial ( thuộc về trên không)
Aerial survey ( Một cuộc khảo sát trên không) vậy => A có được nhắc đến
B. Radio waves cũng được nhắc đến ( chỗ mình đã gạch chân)
C. Dựa vào căn cứ revealed a body of water of indeterminate size (cho thấy một khối nước không thể xác định được kích cỡ) => C cũng được nói tới
Vậy D là đáp án của bài
Question 48: It can be interfered from the passage that ice would not be flat if _______.
A. there were no lake B. the lake were not so big
C. Antarctica were not so cold D. radio waves were not used
…satellite-borne radar detected an extremely flat region where the ice remains level because it is floating on the water of the lake.( Bởi vì nó nổi trên mặt nước hồ)
 Lí do thực sự khiến băng bằng phẳng đó là nhờ nước hồ ( không phải do lạnh hay do kích cỡ hồ lớn hay radio) . Vậy tức là nếu không có hồ nó sẽ không như vậy => A là đáp án
Question 49: The word “microbes”( vi trùng, vi khuẩn) in paragraph 3 could best be replaced by which of the following?
A. pieces of dust( các khối bụi) B. trapped bubbles( bong bóng bị giữ lại)
C. tiny organism (các sinh vât nhỏ bé) D. rays of light( tia sáng)
=> C gần nghĩa nhất với microbes
Question 50: The passage mentions which of the following as a reason for the importance of Lake Vostok to scientists?
A. It can be studied using radio waves.
B. It may contain uncontaminated microbes.
C. It may have elevated levels of ultraviolet light.
D. It has already been contaminated.
The discovery of such a huge fresh water lake trapped under Antarctica is of interest to the scientific community because of the potential that the lake contains ancient microbes that have survived for thousands upon thousands of years, unaffected by factors such as nuclear fallout and elevated ultraviolet light that have conducting research on the lake in such a harsh climate and in the problems associated with obtaining uncontaminated sample……..
Việc phát hiện ra khối nước ngọt khổng lồ dưới Nam cực có một sức hút với cộng đồng khoa học bởi khả năng nó có chứa những vi khuẩn tiền sử không bị ảnh hưởng bởi các yếu tố như rò rỉ hạt nhân hay các tia cực tím đã tiến hành một cuộc nghiên cứu về hồ dưới khí hậu hết sức khắc nghiệt như thế và gặp vấn đề liên quan đến việc lấy những mẫu vật không bị nhiễm bẩn….
 Lí do là họ bị hấp dẫn bởi các vi khuẩn không bị nhiễm bẩn của hồ này => đáp án B
Question 51: The word “downside” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to_________.
A. bottom level B. negative aspect C. underside D. buried section
Downside (Mặt trái) = Negative aspect( mặt tiêu cực)
Question 52: The paragraph following the passage most probably discusses________.
A. further discoveries on the surface of Antarctica
B. problems with satellite-borne radar equipment
C. ways to study Lake Vostok without contaminating it
D. the harsh climate of Antarctica
…….and in the problems associated with obtaining uncontaminated sample from the lake without actually exposing the lake to contamination. Scientists are looking for possible ways to accomplish this.
Câu cuối của bài nói về việc các nhà khoa học đang tìm cách để lấy được các mẫu vật ko nhiễm bẩn từ hồ mà không làm cái hồ bị ô nhiễm. Vậy đoạn tiếp theo sẽ tiếp mạch của đoạn trước nói đến cách để nghiên cứu cái hồ này mà không làm ô nhiễm nó => C đúng
(ID:116284) Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of t he following questions.
( Chú ý đọc kĩ đề bài để tránh cần tìm từ trái nghĩa lại chọn đáp án đồng nghĩa)
Question 53: There have been significant changes in women’s lives since the women’s liberation movement.
A.unimportant B.controlled( bị kiểm soát)
C. political( thuộc về chính trị) D. disagreeable ( không thể đồng ý)
Significant : Quan trọng >< Unimportant ( Không quan trọng)
Question 54: In 1989, a ban (cấm) was given on all international trade in ivory.
A.a destruction(sự tàn phá) B.an allowance(sự cho phép)
C.an exploitation(sự khai thác) D. a prohibition(sự cấm)
A ban>< an allowance
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your anser sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 55 to 64.
Harvard University, today recognized as part of the top echelon of the world’s universities, came from very inauspicious and humble beginning.
This oldest of American universities was founded in 1636, just sixteen years after the Pilgrims landed at Plymouth. Included in the puritan emigrants to the Massachusetts colony during this period were more than 100 graduates of England’s prestigious Oxford and Cambridge universities, and these universities graduates in the New World were determined that their sons would have the same educational opportunities that they themselves had had, Because of this support in the colony for an institution of higher learning, the General Court of Massachusetts appropriated 400 pounds for a college in October of 1636 and early the following year decided on a parcel of land for the school; this land was in an area called Newetowne, which was later renamed Cambridge after its English cousin and is the site of t he present-day university.
When a young minister named John Harvard, who came from the neighboring town of Charlestowne, died from tuberculosis in 1638, he willed half of his estate of 1,700 pounds to the fledgling college. In spite of the fact that only half of the bequest was actually paid, the General Court named the college after the minister in appreciation for what he had done. The amount of the bequest may not have been large, particularly by today’s standard, but it was more than the General Court had found it necessary to appropriate in order to open the college.
Henry Dunster was appointed the first president of Harvard in 1640, and it should be noted that in addition to serving as president, he was also the entire faculty, with an entering freshmen class of four students. Although the staff did expand somewhat, for the first century of its existence the entire teaching staff consisted of the president and three or four tutors.
Question 55: The main idea of this passage is that_________.
Lưu ý những câu hỏi về ý chính của bài thì chúng ta sẽ để làm sau cùng vì trong lúc làm các câu còn lại ta sẽ có hình dung tốt hơn về ý của cả bài
A. Harvard is one of the world’s most prestigious universities.( Havard là một trong những trường đại học danh giá nhất thế giới)
B. What is today a great university started out small ( Một trường đại học vĩ đại đã ra đời với khởi đầu khiêm tốn thế nào)
C. John Harvard was key to the development of a great university( J.H là chía khóa cho sự phát triển của một trường đại học vĩ đại)
D. Harvard University developed under the auspices of the General Court of Massachusetts( Đại học Havard phát triển dưới sự bảo trợ của Tòa sơ thẩm Massachusetts)
Sau khi trả lời các câu hỏi khác ta có thể hình dung ý của bài đó là trường Havard ban đầu được thành lập và phát triển từ qui mô nhỏ ban đầu như nào => B là ý chính của bài
Question 56: The passage indicates that Harvard is___________.
A. One of the oldest universities in the world
B. the oldest university in the world
C. one of the oldest universities in America
D. the oldest university in America
Căn cứ: This oldest of American universities ( ở đây chính là Havard) was founded in 1636
Question 57: It can be inferred from the passage that the Puritans who traveled to the Massachusetts colony were__________.
A. Rather well educated
B. rather rich
C. rather supportive of the English government
D. rather undemocratic
Included in the puritan emigrants to the Massachusetts colony during this period were more than 100 graduates of England’s prestigious Oxford and Cambridge universities
( Bao gồm những người di cư Thanh giáo đến thuộc địa Massachusetts trong quãng thời gian này gồm hơn 100 người tốt nghiệp đại học Oxford và Cambridge – những trường đại học có thanh thế của Anh) => Họ đều là những người có học vấn cao
Question 58: The pronoun “they” in the second paragraph refers to_____.
A. Oxford and Cambridge universities B. university graduates
C. sons D. educational opportunities
These universities graduates in the New Word were determined that their sons would have the same educational opportunities that they themselves had had
Những người tốt nghiệp các trường đại học này quyết định rằng con cái họ sẽ có được cơ hội giáo dục giống như họ đã từng có => they chính là những người tốt nghiệp đại học ( university graduates)
Question 59: The “pounds” in the second paragraph are probably_______.
A. Types of books B. college students C. units of money D. school campuses
Pound chính là đồng bảng Anh- một đơn vị tiền tệ
Question 60: The “ English cousin” in the second paragraph refers to a_______.
A. City B. relative C. person D. court
This land was in an area called Newetowne, which was later renamed Cambridge after its English cousin and is the site of t he present-day university
Từ its ở trước “English cousin” là this land vậy nên không thể dịch cụm này theo nghĩa đen là người được=> B và C loại
Nói đến “English” thì ở trên đoạn 1 có nhắc đến 2 cái tên Oxford và Cambridge đều không phải là tòa án vậy D loại chỉ còn đáp án A( thành phố)
Question 61: Which of the following is NOT mentioned about John Harvard?
A. What he died of B. Where he came from
C. Where he was buried D. How much he bequeathed to Harvard
When a young minister named John Harvard, who came from the neighboring town of Charlestowne, died from tuberculosis in 1638, he willed half of his estate of 1,700 pounds to the fledgling college.
=>C không được nhắc đến
Question 62: The word “fledgling”(non trẻ, mới hình thành) in the third paragraph could be best replaced by which of the following?
A. Newborn ( mới hình thành) B. flying C. winged D. established
Question 63: The passage implies that_______.
A. Henry Dunster was an ineffective president
B. Someone else really served as president of Harvard before Henry Dunster
C. Henry Dunster spent much of his time as president managing the Harvard faculty
D. The position of president of Harvard was not merely an administrative position in the early ears
Henry Dunster was appointed the first president of Harvard in 1640, and it should be noted that in addition to serving as president, he was also the entire faculty, with an entering freshmen class of four students. Although the staff did expand somewhat, for the first century of its existence the entire teaching staff consisted of the president and three or four tutors.
Bên cạnh việc là một hiệu trưởng, ông còn là toàn bộ cán bộ giảng dạy của khoa ( Tức là ông không chỉ đảm nhiệm vị trí quản lí trong những năm đầu => D đúng)
Hoặc bạn nào không thể suy luận được hãy dùng phương pháp loại trừ
A. HD là một hiệu trưởng kém hiệu quả ( không hề nhắc trong bài
B. Ai đó phục vụ như hiệu trưởng của Havard trước HD ( Ngay đầu đoạn có nhắc Henry Dunster was appointed the first president vậy đã là hiệu trưởng đầu tiên thì không thể có người từng là hiệu trưởng trước ông ấy được => loại)
C. Ông ấy sử dụng rất nhiều thời gian như người hiệu trưởng quản lí các khoa của Havard ( Trên bài nói ông ấy đồng thời vừa là hiệu trưởng vừa là người giảng dạy vậy không thể nói ông ấy dùng nhiều thời gian chỉ vào việc làm hiệu trưởng và quản lí => Loại)
Question 64: The word “somewhat”( hơi, có phần) in the last paragraph could best be replaced by_______.
A. Back and forth( chỗ này chỗ kia, tới tới lui lui) B. to and fro = A
C. side by side(sát bên nhau) D. more or less( hơi, có phần)
Section B (2 points)
Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence printed before it. Write your answers on your answer sheet.
Question 1: “I don’t know what you are talking about,” George said to me.
George said to me that_________________________________________
Đây là câu gián tiếp dạng statement( phát biểu) nhằm chỉ cung cấp thông tin nên tả chỉ cần tuân theo công thức sau
S1 said that
S1 said to S2 that + Câu gốc lùi một thì ( nhớ chuyển đổi nhân xưng cho phù hợp)
S1 told S2 that
 George said to me that he didn’t know what I was talking about
Question 2: They have just sold the last ticket for the performance to a student.
The last ticket_____________________________________________
Khi lấy tân ngữ lên đầu làm chủ ngữ, chỉ cần chuyển câu từ chủ động sang bị động
 The last ticket for the performance has just been sold to a student
Question 3: The school children sowed some seeds, but they forgot to water them so they didn’t grow.
If the school children__________________________________________
Câu gốc ở thì quá khứ vậy khi chuyển sang câu điều kiện sẽ là câu điều kiện loại 3 để nói một điều trái với quá khứ. Công thức là If + mệnh đề quá khứ hoàn thành, S+would have+Pii
 If the school children hadn’t forgotten to water the seeds that they sowed, these seeds would have grown
Câu này mình đã chỉnh lại chứ không hề giải thích theo đáp án gợi ý bởi vì mình thấy nếu viết như đáp án gợi ý sẽ có một vài vấn đề. Bạn nào muốn mình giải thích có thể pm mình mình sẽ nói rõ lí do vì sao
Question 4: Collecting stamps from foreign countries is one of Jane’s interests.
Jane is______________________________________________
 Jane is interested in collecting stamps from foreign countries
Question 5: The Roman coins are now on display in the national Museum. A local farmer came across them in a field.
The Roman coins which_______________________________________
The Roman coins which a local farmer came across in a field are now on display in the national Museum
II. In about 140 words, write a paragraph about an important choice you had to make in your life. Write your paragraph on your answer sheet.
The following questions might be helpful to you:
* When did you have to make this choice?
* Was it a good choice?
* How did you feel when you made this choice?

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.